Climb that mountain
free counters

travel gallery

Select the peak you want to view and click "GO"


StateMountainHeight(ft)Height (m)Rank
Alabama Cheaha Mountain 2,407 73435
AlaskaMount McKinley20,3206,1941
ArizonaHumphreys Peak12,6373,85212
Arkansas Mount Magazine 2,75383934
CaliforniaMount Whitney14,5054,4212
ColoradoMount Elbert14,4404,4013
Connecticut Mount Frissell 2,38072536
DelawareEbright Azimuth45113749
District of ColumbiaFort Reno41012550
Florida Britton Hill 34510551
GeorgiaBrasstown Bald4,7841,45825
Hawaii Mauna Kea 13,8034,2076
IdahoBorah Peak12,6683,86111
Illinois Charles Mound 1,23537645
Indiana Hoosier Hill 1,25738344
IowaHawkeye Point1,67050942
KansasMount Sunflower4,0391,23128
KentuckyBlack Mountain4,1451,26327
LouisianaDriskill Mountain53516348
MaineMount Katahdin5,2681,60622
MassachusettsMount Greylock3,4921,06431
Michigan Mount Arvon 1,97960338
MinnesotaEagle Mountain2,30170137
MississippiWoodall Mountain80624647
MissouriTaum Sauk Mountain1,77254041
MontanaGranite Peak12,8073,90410
NebraskaPanorama Point5,4241,65320
NevadaBoundary Peak13,1474,0079
New HampshireMount Washington6,2881,91718
New Jersey High Point 1,80355040
New MexicoWheeler Peak13,1674,0138
New YorkMount Marcy5,3441,62921
North CarolinaMount Mitchell6,6842,03716
North DakotaWhite Butte3,5061,06930
Ohio Campbell Hill 1,54947243
OklahomaBlack Mesa4,9731,51627
OregonMount Hood11,2493,42913
PennsylvaniaMount Davis3,21397933
Rhode Island Jerimoth Hill 81224746
South CarolinaSassafras Mountain3,5601,08529
South DakotaHarney Peak7,2442,20815
TennesseeClingmans Dome6,6432,02517
TexasGuadalupe Peak8,7512,66714
Utah Kings Peak 13,5284,1237
VermontMount Mansfield4,3951,34026
VirginiaMount Rogers5,7291,74619
WashingtonMount Rainier14,4104,3924
West VirginiaSpruce Knob4,8631,48224
WisconsinTimms Hill 1,95159539
WyomingGannett Peak13,8094,2095

State 50

Climbing the Highest Peaks in the USA

Florida, Deleware, Louisiana. Hardly renowned for their mountainous climbing. However, each State has it's highest point. And climbing, walking (and even driving) to that point means you can get no higher in that State.

That was the theory anyway. Having recently moved to the US from the flattest continent in the world (Australia) I figured what better way to see this great country than to set myself the target of climbing the highest point in every State. Of course the big ones, Alaska, Washington, Colorado may have to wait awhile..but what the heck, I've got a long time before I have to worry about the big'uns.

So this site is dedicated to the where, how and when of climbing the highest mountain in each State of the US.

It may take me awhile to get through them all...but hey, I'm in no hurry.

To view details about any mountain/climb simply click on the State or the name of the mountain. Alternatively you can scroll through each State and select those you want to view.

Mountain peaks in bold have been climbed and are listed. The rest are coming.